<div class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 10pt;">
[…] <span style="font-family: "Cambria","serif";"><span style="mso-tab-count: 1;"> </span>I began to wonder how many other
towns had vegetated buffer or other anomalies in their regulations, which are
not found in the 2006 versions of the model regulations developed by DEEP.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>In a state of home rule that means 169
varieties of municipal wetlands regulations.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;">
</span>There is an entity to “exercise general supervision of the
administration and enforcement” of the wetlands act, CGS § 22a-39 (a), and to “develop
comprehensive programs in furtherance of the purposes” of the act, CGS § 22a-39
(b), and to “advise, consult and cooperate with other agencies . . .”, CGS §
22a-39 (c), and to “encourage, participate in or conduct studies, investigations,
research and demonstrations, and collect and disseminate information, relating
to the purposes of” the act, CGS § 22a-39 (d) -- it’s not a private
citizen.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span>The Commissioner of DEEP has
those duties and more.<span style="mso-spacerun: yes;"> </span><o:p></o:p></span></div>
<br />
<div class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 10pt;">