Thursday, June 30, 2011
[…] That seems like a straightforward determination for the wetlands agency to rule on: either the fire department is withdrawing water for fire emergency purposes and is exempt, or it is not for fire emergency purposes and the fire department needs to apply for a purpose. An agency doesn't consider the impact of the activity on the wetland or watercourse, if it is listed in subsection (a) of § 22a-40.

But the preliminary activity, installing the dry hydrant was inserted into subsection (b) of § 22a-40, where an environmental determination must be made. The subsection (b) exemptions "shall be permitted, as nonregulated uses in wetlands or watercourses provided they do not disturb the natural and indigenous character of the wetland or watercourse by removal or deposition of material, alteration or obstruction of water flow or pollution of the wetland or watercourse." The fire department will bear the burden of proof that the installation of the dry hydrant (1) does not disturb the natural and indigenous character of the watercourse by (2) removal or deposition of material, (3) alteration or obstruction of water flow, or (4) pollution of the watercourse.