Saturday, February 19, 2011
[…] Saturday, February 5, 2011

Consolidating municipal wetlands agencies into districts - an idea whose time has come?

DEP has recently responded to an inquiry from a wetlands agent in Fairfield County about the legality of establishing a multi-town wetlands agency. The catalyst came in the form of a warning from the chief elected official to the agent to be well versed in the topic of consolidation, given the upcoming budget struggles. The wetlands act has provided authority for multi-town districts since its passage in 1972 with this wording in General Statutes § 22a-42 (e):

"Any municipality, pursuant to ordinance, may act through the board or commission authorized in subsection (c) of this section to join with any other municipalities in the formation of a district for the regulation of activities affect the wetlands and watercourses within such district."

. . . and no municipality has taken the opportunity to protect its resources in that way. Too difficult to figure out how to appoint fewer people to manage multi-town resources? It can't be more difficult than establishing regional schools.