Thursday, May 20, 2010
[…] (This bill was addressed in the February 19th post.) To be more precise, certain enhancements were merged and hence the use of that phrase in the title of the newly emerged bill: "An Act Concerning the Preservation of Natural Vegetation near Wetlands and Watercourses and Certain Enhancements to the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act."

The original enhancements bill proposed to revise the legislative finding, the first section of the Wetlands Act. That revision would have included language similar to the legislative finding for tidal wetlands in General Statutes § 22a-28, namely, "it is the public policy of this state to preserve the wetlands and to prevent the despoliation and destruction thereof." In the "certain enhancements" bill, this amendment is omitted. Instead, the language appears only in a section that currently declares that municipalities shall regulate activities within their territorial limits.